Magnolia High School

Mobile Menu

Competition

Members are encouraged to come into the labs to practice.  
 
Practice tests are on the MHS All-users drive in the BPA Practice Test folder.  #OrlandoBound
 
Guidelines for events are saved on the All-users drive in the BPA folder.  It is your responsibility to ensure you have read and understand the guidelines for the event you sign up for.
 
Regional Leadership Conference - January 28 - Davis Senior High School (Aldine School District)
State Leadership Conference - March 1-4 Dallas, TX
National Leadership Conference - May 10-14 Orlando, Florida
 
 
2015-16 State Contest Results
1st Place Winners - National Qualifiers - Judged Events
Entrepreneurship - Neyda Castillo
Financial Analyst Team - Maddie Karnei, Sarah Hubble, Sarah Swift (National Champs 14-15)
 
1st Place Winners - National Qualifiers - Non-Judged Events (graded events)
Advanced Spreadsheet - Brandon Frasier
 
2nd Place Winners - National Qualifiers - Non-Judged Events (graded events)
Integrated Office Systems and Procedures - Laila Espinoza
Advanced Accounting - Sarah Hubble
Fundamental Accounting - Jacob Sass
 
3rd Place Winners - National Alternates - Non-Judged Events (graded events)
Administrative Support Team - Riley Boggan, Laila Espinoza, Emily Farley and Brandon Frasier
 
4th Place Winners - National Alternates - Judged Events
Website Design Team - Andrew Nunn, Taylor Riley, Jacob Sass and Daniel Toener
 
 
2015-16 Regional Contest Results - Twenty-one students competed, and all 21 placed.  Nineteen advanced to state!
 
1st Place Winners - State Qualifiers - Judged Events
Financial Analyst Team - Maddie Karnei, Sarah Hubble, Sarah Swift (National Champs 14-15)
 
1st Place Winners - State Qualifiers - Non-Judged Events (graded events)
Administrative Support Team - Riley Boggan, Laila Espinoza, Emily Farley, Brandon Frasier
Advanced Accounting - Sarah Hubble
Advanced Word Processing - Sarah Swift
Database Applications - Michelle Galeno
Fundamental Accounting - Jacob Sass
Medical Office Systems and Procedures - Hannah Robertson
SQL Database - Alexander Duvall
 
2nd Place Winners - State Qualifiers - Judged events
Entrepreneurship - Neyda Castillo-Ortiz
Website Design Team - Andrew Nunn, Taylor Riley, Jacob Sass, Daniel Toerner
 
2nd Place Winners - State Qualifiers - Non-Judged Events (graded events)
Basic Office Systems and Procedures - Jacque Waters
Legal Office Systems and Procedures - Kimberley Duncan
Fundamental Spreadsheet - Riley Boggan
Integrated Office Systems - Laila Espinoza
 
3rd Place Winners - State Qualifiers - Non-Judged Events (graded events)
Advanced Spreadsheet - Brandon Frasier
Payroll Accounting - Maddie Karnei
Personal Finance Management - Caleb Wall
 
3rd Pace Winners - State Alternates - Judged Events
Prepared Speech - Daniel Toerner
 
4th Place Winners - State Alternates - Judged Events
Small Business Mgmt Team - Kimberley Duncan, Daniel Masud, Caleb Wall, Jacque Waters
 
5th Place Winners - State Alternates - Non-Judged Events (graded events)
Intermediate Word Processing - Elizabeth Hernandez
PC Troubleshooting - Logan Bray
 
6th Place Winners - State Alternates - Non-Judged Events (graded events)
Fundamental Word Processing - Emily Farley
 
It is a privilege to work with these fine young men and ladies.  We anticipate great success at state and have our sites set on the national level competition which will take place in Boston, Massachusetts in May.