Magnolia High School

Mobile Menu

Home

 

District 2017 - Accounting competitors

State Meet 2017 - Computer Science - Sunny Tran, Ben Johnson, Jordan Griffin and Trent Harris

Region 3-5A Meet 2016

UIL Academics Banquet 2016

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Accounting Team

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Calculator Applications

State Meet 2017:  Lucille Stinn 3rd place Ready Writing

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Mathematics

District 2017 - Academic team 

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

State Meet 2017 - Accounting Team: Caleb Wall, Emily Hubble, Jacob Sass and Andrew Nunn

Region 2017 - Isaura Arellano and Carol Pettijohn - Literary Criticism

District 2017 - Speech & Debate contestants 

District 2017 - Mathematics team:  Daniel Masud, Jordan Griffin, Trent Harris and Jacob Sass

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - UIL Academic Scholarship Winners

District Meet

District 2017 - Sunny Tran 1st Computer Science and 1st Computer Science team

Willis Meet 2017 - Accounting Winners 

State Meet 2017 - Science:  Gabriel Frohaug and Terrell Ford

Computer Applications

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Computer Applications

Region 2017 - Feature Writing 2nd place - Sarah Venables

Speech & Debate

State Meet 2017 -  Lucille Stinn - 3rd Ready Writing and Jacob Sass - 4th Accounting

Journalism Team

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Speech & Debate

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017 - Ksenia Dydo

Jenna Carter - Accounting - State Meet 2016

State Meet 2016 - Jordan Goff (5th Editorial Writing) and Laila Espinoza (2nd Computer Applications)

Sarah Hubble - State Meet 2016 - 3 Peat

Region 2017 - Ryan Alford - 5th place Calculator Applications

Editorial and Feature Writing

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

District Meet

District 2017 - Trent Harris 3rd Computer Science and 1st Computer Science team

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

Gabe Frohaug - Top Physics & 4th Place Region 2016 - Science

District 2017 - Clark Pehrson 3rd place Informative Speaking

UIL Academic Banquet 2016

Computer Applications - Region Medalists 2016

Alyssa Grimes - 4th Place, Michelle Galeno - 3rd Place & Laila Espinoza - 2nd Place

District Meet

UIL Academic Banquet 2016

Region 2017 - Terrell Ford - 2nd place Physics

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Laila Espinoza & Michelle Galeno - Computer Applications

Literary Criticism

Region 3-5A 2016

Region 2017 - Ready Writing 1st place - Lucy Stinn

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

District 2017 - Jordan Griffin - 5th place Mathematics and 2nd place Mathematics team

State Meet 2017:  Jacob Sass - 4th place Accounting

District 2017 - Daniel Masud 6th Mathematics and 2nd Mathematics team 

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet

Accounting Team - State Meet 2016

State Meet 2017:  Accounting Team

UIL Academic Banquet 2016

Willis Meet 2017 - Science Competitors 

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Science

District 2017 - Jacob Sass - 1st place Mathematics and 2nd place Mathematics team

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

District Meet

District 2017 - Terrell Ford - 2nd place Science, Top Physics, 1st place Science Team

Computer Science Team - A&M Meet 2017 - Jordan Griffin, Jonathan Herrera - 2nd place, Trent Harris - 4th place

District 2017 - Mathematics:  Daniel Masud 6th, Jacob Sass 1st, Jordan Griffin 5th and Trent Harris 1st Mathematics team

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

District 2017 - Literary Criticism team:  Erin Anderson, Brady Wilkins, Carol Pettijohn, Isaura Arellano 

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Mrs. Mathews & Mrs. Murray

District 2017 - Calculator Applications team:  Carmen Sanchez, Daniel Masud, Jacob Sass and Ryan Alford

Ready Writing - 6th Place Region 2016 - Lucy Stinn

Willis Meet 2017 - UIL Academic Team

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Jordan Goff - 5th Editorial Writing

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

District 2017 - Mathematics 2nd Team:  Ryan Alford, Jacob Sass and Daniel Masud

District 2017 - Gabe Frohaug 1st Science,  Top Biology, Top Chemistry and 1st Science team

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

Region 2017 - 1st place Accounting Team - Caleb Wall (2nd place), Jacob Sass (1st place PERFECT SCORE), Emily Hubble (3rd place) & Andrew Nunn (4th place)

Region 3-5A Meet 2016

Willis Meet 2017 - Computer Application Winners 

Willis Meet 2017 - Mathematics Competitor Lucy Stinn 

Lincoln Douglas Debate

UIL Academics - State Medalists 2016 - Jordan Goff (5th Editorial Writing) and Laila Espinoza (2nd Computer Applications)

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

News Writing

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

District 2017 - Computer Applications:  Zachary Miller, Brandon Frasier and Kimberley 

State Winners 2016 - Jordan Goff (5th Editorial Writing) and Laila Espinoza (2nd Computer Applications)

UIL Academics - Region Meet 2016

State Meet 2017:  Accounting Team

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - UIL Accounting

Region 2017 - Drew Castleberry & Ryan Alford - Calculator Applications

Computer Applications

Willis Meet 2017 - Science Competitor 

UIL Academics Banquet - Accounting

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

District 2017 - Spelling & Vocabulary team:  Julia Alford, Ryan Alford, Ksenia Dydo and Isaura Arellano 

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Accounting Team

Sarah Hubble - Accounting - UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

Region 2017 - Computer Science - Trent Harris (3rd place), Sunny Tran (1st place) and Jordan Griffin (5th place)

Social Studies - 5th Place Region 2016- Noah Simpson

District Meet

District 2017 - Computer Science team:  Jonathan Herrera, Jordan Gifffin, Terrell Ford, Trent Harris, Sunny Tran, Ben Johnson 

Region 3-5A Meet 2016

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Computer Science

Willis Meet 2017 - Number Sense Competitors & Coach 

District 2017 - Calculator Applications team:   Trent Harris, Maddie Demny, Jordan Griffin and Jacob Sass 

District 2017 - Ready Writing:  Lucy Stinn, Emily Larkins and McKenna Castleberry 

District 2017 - Jacob Sass 1st Mathematics and 2nd Mathematics team 

District 2017 - Accounting competitors

Number Sense

Willis Meet 2017 - Science Competitors 

Social Studies

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Calculator Applications

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

Computer Science Team - UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

District 2017 - Ryan Schulze 5th Current Issues and Events 

District 2017 - Jacob Sass 1st Accounting and 1st Accounting team

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Sarah Hubble - Accounting 

District 2017 - Lincoln Debate:  Evan McDermott, Ethan Eyre and Clark Pehrson 

Computer Science

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

District Team

Region 2017 - McKenna Castleberry - Ready Writing

District 2017 - Current Issues Team:  Jonathan Herrera, Ryan Schulze, Hayden Demny and Sean Pullen 

State Meet 2017: Accounting Team 

State Meet 2017 Competitors

District 2017 - Math competitors - Daniel Masud, Jordan Griffin, Trent Harris and Jacob Sass 

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Mrs. Celestine - Science

District 2017 - Journalism team:  Sarah Venables, Beatrice Hayes, Brook Bowie, Emma Coffelt and Samantha Venables 

Willis Meet 2017 - MHS UIL Academic Team 

District 2017 - Science team:  Jordan Griffin, Jonathan Herrera, Brady Wilkins, Gabe Frohaug, Terrell Ford and Aksel Sjogren

Region 3-5A Meet 2016

District Meet

Current Issues

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

Math

District 2017 - Jordan Griffin 5th Mathematics and 2nd Mathematics team 

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Journalism

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Seniors

UIL Academics - State Meet

Region 2017 - Awards table

Ready Writing

Region 2017 - Brandon Frasier - 5th place Computer Applications

State Meet 2017 - Accounting - Jacob Sass - Autographing region test for perfect score

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Mr. Lee - Social Studies

District Meet

District 2017 - Trent Harris 2nd Mathematics team 

District 2017 -  District 20-5A Champions - 4th YEAR IN A ROW!!!

District 2017 - Science competitors:  Brady Wilkins, Aksel Sjogren and Gabe Frohaug 

State Meet 2017 - Feature Writing:  Sarah Venables

District 2017 - Brady Wilkins 2nd Literary Criticism and 2nd place Literary Criticism team 

State  2016

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

District Team

District 2017 - Brady Wilkins 3rd Science and 1st Science team

Region 2017 - Magnolia High School UIL Academics with One Act Play

State Meet 2017 - Feature Writing: Sarah Venables

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

District Meet

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Literary Criticism

Laila Espinoza - Computer Applications - 2nd Place State Meet 2016 - 4 Peat

State Meet 2017 - Accounting - Jacob Sass - 4th place

State Meet 2017 competitors

State Meet 2017: Accounting - Jacob Sass

District 2017 - Ready Writing:  Emily Larkins and Lucy Stinn

District 2017 - Jonathan Herrera 4th Computer Science 

State Meet 2017:  Accounting - Andrew Nunn

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Accounting Team

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017 - Lucille Stinn 3rd place Ready Writing

 District 2017 - Academic Team

Computer Applications

District Meet

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Current Issues & Events

State Meet 2017:  Computer Science Team

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Ready Writing

State Meet 2017 - Ethan Eyre - 2nd Informative Speaking and 2nd Lincoln Douglas Debate

Math

Ready Writing

State Meet 2017: Accounting - Caleb Wall

District 2017 - Andrew Graziano 2nd Informative Speaking 

UIL Academics Banquet 2016

Region 2017 - Magnolia High School - Region 3-5A Championships

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Computer Science

Science

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

Accounting Team - State Meet 2016

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Accounting Team

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Number Sense

Accounting Team - 1st Place Region Team - Jenna Carter 6th, Camren Boudousquie 5th, Sarah Hubble 2nd & Jacob Sass 1st

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Laila Espinoza - 2nd Computer Applications

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Social Studies

State Meet 2017 - Ready Writing:  Lucille Stinn

UIL Academics - State Meet

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Mrs. Mathews  Retires

Number Sense

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Accounting - Sarah Hubble

District Champions

UIL Academics - State Meet Medalists - Jordan Goff 5th Editorial Writing & Laila Espinoza 2nd Computer Applications

District Meet

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet

Region 2017 - Medals & Awards 

Region 2017 - Computer Science Team - 1st place team:  Trent Harris, Sunny Tran, Ben Johnson and Jordan Griffin

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Literary Criticism

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017 - Sunny Tran - 1st place Computer Science

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Spelling & Vocabulary

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Accounting

Willis Meet 2017 - Number Sense Competitors & Winners

District Champions

Calculator Applications

Accounting 

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Social Studies

Accounting

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

Willis Meet 2017 - MHS Competitors 

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

District 2017 - Ryan Schulze 5th Current Issues and Events 

Willis Meet 2017 - Number Sense Competitors 

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - State Qualifiers

 UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Current Issues

District 2017 - Social Studies team:  Ryan Alford, Aksel Sjogren, Noah Simpson and Caroline Barnes 

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Laila Espinoza - 2nd Computer Applications

Jordan Griffin - 1st Place Region - Computer Science

Accounting

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Number Sense

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Camren Boudousquie - Accounting

District 2017 - 2nd place Speech & Debate team:  Jilson Carbajal, Frida Tello, Ethan Eyre, Janell Vazquez, Andrew Graziano, Clark Pehrson, Jason Gregg, Jaymie Gagliano

Region 2017 - LD Debate 2nd place & Informative Speaking 1st place  - Ethan Eyre, Informative Speaking 6th place - Clark Pehrson

Willis Meet 2017 - - Competitors 

District 2017 - Lucy Stinn 2nd Ready Writing 

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Journalism

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

Trent Harris - 4th Place Region 2016 - Computer Science

Region 2017 - Magnolia High School Region Meet Host 

Willis Meet 2017 - Ready Writer Lucy Stinn 

Ready Writing

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Mrs. Cantu - Current Issues & Events

Lincoln Douglas Debate

District 2017 - 1st place Accounting team:  Andrews Nunn 5th, Emily Hubble 2nd, Jacob Sass 1st and Caleb Wall 4th

Jonathan Herrera - 2nd Place Region 2016- Computer Science

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - UIL Scholarship Winners - Gabriel Frohaug, Lucille Stinn and Jordan Griffin

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

Science contestants - A&M Meet 2017

Calculator Applications

State Meet 2017:  Lucille Stinn - 3rd place Ready Writing

Accounting 

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

UIL Academics Banquet

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

Literary Criticism

District 2017 - Jaymie Gagliano -  4th Persuasive Speaking and 6th Prose Interpretation

State Meet 2017:  Sarah Venables - Feature Writing

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016  - Accounting Team

District 2017 - Computer Science team:  Jonathan Herrera, Jordan Griffin, Sunny Tran and Trent Harris 

UIL Academics Banquet 2016

Computer Science

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

Computer Applications

Accounting Team - State Meet

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Mathematics

Accounting Team - UIL Academics - State Meet

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

UIL Academics Banquet 2016

Andrew Graziano - A&M Meet 2017 - S&D - Informative Speaking

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

UIL Academics Banquet - Mrs. Mathews - Accounting

District 2017 - Carol Pettijohn 1st Liteary Criticism and 1st Liteary Criticism team 

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

Region 2017 -  2nd place Science Team - Terrell Ford, Gabriel Frohaug (3rd place), and Brady Wilkins

Region 2017 - Lucille Stinn - Ready Writing

District 2017 - Computer Science team:  Trent Harris, Terrell Ford, Jordan Griffin, Sunny Tran, Jonathan Herrera and Ben Johnson

District Meet

District 2017 - Ryan Alford 1st Calculator Applications and 2nd Calculator Applications team 

 Willis Meet 2017 - Lucy Stinn

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

Computer Science Team - State Meet 2016

Informative Speaking - 2nd Place Region 2016- Cameron Wilson

Headline Writing

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

District 2017 - Speech & Debate 2nd team:  Frida Tello, Ethan Eyre, Andrew Graziano, Jilson Carbajal, Jason Gregg and Jaymie Gagliano

District 2017 - Erin Anderson 5th Liteary Criticism 

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017 Competitors

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Accounting

UIL Academics Banquet

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

 District 2017 - Ethan Eyre 2nd Lincoln Douglas Debate and Clark Pehrson 1st Lincoln Douglas Debate

Calculator Applications

Region 3-5A Meet 2016

Jacob Sass - Accounting - State Meet 2016

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

Region 2017 Competitors

UIL Academic Tshirt 2017

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Spelling & Vocabulary

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Computer Science Team

Region 3-5A Meet 2016

District 2017 - Daniel Masud - 6th place Mathematics and 2nd place Mathematics team

Accounting Team - State Meet 2016

State Meet 2017 - Competitors

District 2017 - Computer Science Team 

District 2017 - Academic team

Computer Science Team - 1st place A&M Meet 2017 - Jonathan Herrera, Trent Harris and Sunny Tran

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

Region 2017 - UIL ACADEMIC REGION CHAMPIONSHIP - MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

Science

Computer Science Team - UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

District Meet

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

Willis Meet 2017 - Gabe Frohaug Science Winner 

Region 1st Place Team - Computer Science

Jordan Griffin - 1st, Sunny Tran & Trent Harris - 4th place tie & Jonathan Herrera - 2nd place

Computer Science

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Speech & Debate

District 2017 - Literary Criticism:  Erin Anderson 5th, Brady Wilkins 2nd, Carol Pettijohn 1st and Isaura Arellano 1st Literary Criticism team 

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

District 2017 - Journalism:  Samantha Venables, Brook Bowie and Sarah Venables

Jordan Goff - 5th place State 2016 - Editorial Writing

State Meet 2017: Accounting - Emily Hubble

Region 2016- Editorial Writing - 3rd Place, Feature Writing - 3rd Place & News Writing - 5th Place - Jordan Goff

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Science

Spelling & Vocabulary

Mathematics

MHS UIL Invitational 2017 - Sunny Tran - Computer Science 1st place

Willis Meet 2017 - Accounting Competitors 

Sunny Tran - 4th Place Region 2016- Computer Science 

District Meet

Ready Writing

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Former MHS Accounting UIL students