Magnolia High School

Mobile Menu

Home

We have some exciting plans this year for UIL Academics and would love for your child to be a part. UIL Academics is a state sponsored academic competition that governs a variety of events in virtually all the academic disciplines. It’s a great way to plug into a the school beyond just the classroom.

The UIL Academic Team will be holding our second meeting for students next week during Advisory (9th and 10th) and Bulldog Block (11th and 12th). Prior to the event, students who have signed up to be a part of UIL Academics will receive an emailed invitation from Mr. Youngblood (UIL Academic Coordinator). This invitation is their pass to attend the meeting which will be held in the library. At the meeting, we will talk about the upcoming Virtual tournament (Oct 29th) as well as our first annual Kickball Tournament (November 3rd)

Interested in being a part of UIL Academics 2018-19? Open up the link below and fill out a brief survey to get started. 

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Ready Writing

District Champions

State  2016

Willis Meet 2017 - Science Competitor 

Math

Accounting Team - State Meet 2016

District 2017 - Ryan Schulze 5th Current Issues and Events 

District 2017 - Jonathan Herrera 4th Computer Science 

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Social Studies

Literary Criticism

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - UIL Scholarship Winners - Gabriel Frohaug, Lucille Stinn and Jordan Griffin

District 2017 - Jacob Sass - 1st place Mathematics and 2nd place Mathematics team

UIL Academic Banquet 2016

District 2017 - Speech & Debate contestants 

District 2017 - Trent Harris 2nd Mathematics team 

Accounting

State Meet 2017: Accounting - Jacob Sass

District Meet

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Journalism

State Meet 2017 - Competitors

Willis Meet 2017 - Accounting Competitors 

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

Computer Science

District 2017 - Mathematics 2nd Team:  Ryan Alford, Jacob Sass and Daniel Masud

District 2017 - Clark Pehrson 3rd place Informative Speaking

Region 3-5A Meet 2016

District Meet

District 2017 - Daniel Masud - 6th place Mathematics and 2nd place Mathematics team

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet

Willis Meet 2017 - UIL Academic Team

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Speech & Debate

Ready Writing

Laila Espinoza - Computer Applications - 2nd Place State Meet 2016 - 4 Peat

District 2017 - Calculator Applications team:   Trent Harris, Maddie Demny, Jordan Griffin and Jacob Sass 

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

Region 2017 - Terrell Ford - 2nd place Physics

Region 2017 - Computer Science Team - 1st place team:  Trent Harris, Sunny Tran, Ben Johnson and Jordan Griffin

District 2017 - Academic team

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

District 2017 - Science team:  Jordan Griffin, Jonathan Herrera, Brady Wilkins, Gabe Frohaug, Terrell Ford and Aksel Sjogren

UIL Academics Banquet

Region 3-5A 2016

Sarah Hubble - State Meet 2016 - 3 Peat

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Mrs. Mathews  Retires

District 2017 - Carol Pettijohn 1st Liteary Criticism and 1st Liteary Criticism team 

Region 3-5A Meet 2016

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017 Competitors

State Meet 2017 - Accounting - Jacob Sass - Autographing region test for perfect score

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

Willis Meet 2017 - Science Competitors 

Accounting 

Accounting Team - State Meet 2016

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet

Jordan Goff - 5th place State 2016 - Editorial Writing

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Journalism

District 2017 - Gabe Frohaug 1st Science,  Top Biology, Top Chemistry and 1st Science team

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Spelling & Vocabulary

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017 - Lucille Stinn 3rd place Ready Writing

State Meet 2017:  Accounting Team

MHS UIL Invitational 2017 - Sunny Tran - Computer Science 1st place

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Accounting - Sarah Hubble

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Computer Science Team

State Meet 2017:  Jacob Sass - 4th place Accounting

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Mrs. Cantu - Current Issues & Events

Social Studies

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

State Meet 2017:  Accounting - Andrew Nunn

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

News Writing

Computer Science

State Winners 2016 - Jordan Goff (5th Editorial Writing) and Laila Espinoza (2nd Computer Applications)

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Computer Science

Accounting Team - UIL Academics - State Meet

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

Computer Science Team - UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

Region 2017 - Ryan Alford - 5th place Calculator Applications

District 2017 - Calculator Applications team:  Carmen Sanchez, Daniel Masud, Jacob Sass and Ryan Alford

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet

Science

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Mathematics

Accounting Team - 1st Place Region Team - Jenna Carter 6th, Camren Boudousquie 5th, Sarah Hubble 2nd & Jacob Sass 1st

Region 2017 - Awards table

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Mrs. Celestine - Science

Region 2017 - Computer Science - Trent Harris (3rd place), Sunny Tran (1st place) and Jordan Griffin (5th place)

Computer Science Team - State Meet 2016

UIL Academics Banquet 2016

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

District 2017 - Mathematics team:  Daniel Masud, Jordan Griffin, Trent Harris and Jacob Sass

Computer Science Team - UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

District 2017 - Trent Harris 3rd Computer Science and 1st Computer Science team

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

 UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Current Issues

District 2017 - Accounting competitors

Mathematics

District 2017 - Math competitors - Daniel Masud, Jordan Griffin, Trent Harris and Jacob Sass 

UIL Academics - State Meet

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Calculator Applications

Number Sense

Region 2017 - Ready Writing 1st place - Lucy Stinn

 District 2017 - Ethan Eyre 2nd Lincoln Douglas Debate and Clark Pehrson 1st Lincoln Douglas Debate

Ready Writing - 6th Place Region 2016 - Lucy Stinn

Region 1st Place Team - Computer Science

Jordan Griffin - 1st, Sunny Tran & Trent Harris - 4th place tie & Jonathan Herrera - 2nd place

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Camren Boudousquie - Accounting

Willis Meet 2017 - Gabe Frohaug Science Winner 

District 2017 - Computer Science team:  Trent Harris, Terrell Ford, Jordan Griffin, Sunny Tran, Jonathan Herrera and Ben Johnson

District 2017 - Lincoln Debate:  Evan McDermott, Ethan Eyre and Clark Pehrson 

District 2017 - Andrew Graziano 2nd Informative Speaking 

District 2017 - Journalism:  Samantha Venables, Brook Bowie and Sarah Venables

State Meet 2017 -  Lucille Stinn - 3rd Ready Writing and Jacob Sass - 4th Accounting

Willis Meet 2017 - Ready Writer Lucy Stinn 

District 2017 - Social Studies team:  Ryan Alford, Aksel Sjogren, Noah Simpson and Caroline Barnes 

Current Issues

State Meet 2017:  Lucille Stinn 3rd place Ready Writing

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Laila Espinoza - 2nd Computer Applications

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

Ready Writing

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Current Issues & Events

District 2017 - Literary Criticism:  Erin Anderson 5th, Brady Wilkins 2nd, Carol Pettijohn 1st and Isaura Arellano 1st Literary Criticism team 

Region 2017 - Feature Writing 2nd place - Sarah Venables

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017 - Ksenia Dydo

Region 2017 - 1st place Accounting Team - Caleb Wall (2nd place), Jacob Sass (1st place PERFECT SCORE), Emily Hubble (3rd place) & Andrew Nunn (4th place)

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Accounting

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Speech & Debate

State Meet 2017 - Accounting Team: Caleb Wall, Emily Hubble, Jacob Sass and Andrew Nunn

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Number Sense

UIL Academics Banquet - Accounting

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

Region 2017 - LD Debate 2nd place & Informative Speaking 1st place  - Ethan Eyre, Informative Speaking 6th place - Clark Pehrson

District 2017 - Computer Science team:  Jonathan Herrera, Jordan Griffin, Sunny Tran and Trent Harris 

State Meet 2017 - Accounting - Jacob Sass - 4th place

Lincoln Douglas Debate

District 2017 - Ryan Alford 1st Calculator Applications and 2nd Calculator Applications team 

Region 2017 -  2nd place Science Team - Terrell Ford, Gabriel Frohaug (3rd place), and Brady Wilkins

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Mrs. Mathews & Mrs. Murray

Region 2017 - Magnolia High School - Region 3-5A Championships

Willis Meet 2017 - Mathematics Competitor Lucy Stinn 

District 2017 - Computer Science team:  Jonathan Herrera, Jordan Gifffin, Terrell Ford, Trent Harris, Sunny Tran, Ben Johnson 

District 2017 - Lucy Stinn 2nd Ready Writing 

Lincoln Douglas Debate

District Meet

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

District 2017 - Mathematics:  Daniel Masud 6th, Jacob Sass 1st, Jordan Griffin 5th and Trent Harris 1st Mathematics team

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

Willis Meet 2017 - MHS Competitors 

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Seniors

State Meet 2017 - Feature Writing: Sarah Venables

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Accounting

State Meet 2017 - Ethan Eyre - 2nd Informative Speaking and 2nd Lincoln Douglas Debate

Region 2017 Competitors

Sarah Hubble - Accounting - UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

Accounting Team - State Meet 2016

District Meet

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

Computer Science Team - 1st place A&M Meet 2017 - Jonathan Herrera, Trent Harris and Sunny Tran

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

Literary Criticism

Jordan Griffin - 1st Place Region - Computer Science

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Sarah Hubble - Accounting 

State Meet 2017: Accounting Team 

Trent Harris - 4th Place Region 2016 - Computer Science

District 2017 - Computer Applications:  Zachary Miller, Brandon Frasier and Kimberley 

District 2017 - Brady Wilkins 3rd Science and 1st Science team

Willis Meet 2017 - - Competitors 

District Meet

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

District Team

District 2017 - 1st place Accounting team:  Andrews Nunn 5th, Emily Hubble 2nd, Jacob Sass 1st and Caleb Wall 4th

State Meet 2017 - Feature Writing:  Sarah Venables

UIL Academic Banquet 2016

Jacob Sass - Accounting - State Meet 2016

Computer Science Team - A&M Meet 2017 - Jordan Griffin, Jonathan Herrera - 2nd place, Trent Harris - 4th place

Willis Meet 2017 - Number Sense Competitors & Winners

UIL Academics - Region Meet 2016

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Accounting Team

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

Region 2017 - McKenna Castleberry - Ready Writing

Spelling & Vocabulary

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Accounting Team

District 2017 - Terrell Ford - 2nd place Science, Top Physics, 1st place Science Team

UIL Academics Banquet

Sunny Tran - 4th Place Region 2016- Computer Science 

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

Computer Applications

Region 3-5A Meet 2016

District 2017 - Ryan Schulze 5th Current Issues and Events 

UIL Academics - State Meet Medalists - Jordan Goff 5th Editorial Writing & Laila Espinoza 2nd Computer Applications

State Meet 2017: Accounting - Caleb Wall

District 2017 - Current Issues Team:  Jonathan Herrera, Ryan Schulze, Hayden Demny and Sean Pullen 

District 2017 - Erin Anderson 5th Liteary Criticism 

Region 3-5A Meet 2016

District Meet

Willis Meet 2017 - Number Sense Competitors & Coach 

State Meet 2017 - Science:  Gabriel Frohaug and Terrell Ford

UIL Academics Banquet 2016

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Number Sense

Willis Meet 2017 - Number Sense Competitors 

District 2017 - Academic team 

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

State Meet 2017: Accounting - Emily Hubble

District Meet

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

State Meet 2017 competitors

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

Region 2017 - Magnolia High School Region Meet Host 

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

Computer Science

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017 - Sunny Tran - 1st place Computer Science

Computer Applications

District 2017 - 2nd place Speech & Debate team:  Jilson Carbajal, Frida Tello, Ethan Eyre, Janell Vazquez, Andrew Graziano, Clark Pehrson, Jason Gregg, Jaymie Gagliano

Accounting

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Spelling & Vocabulary

Jenna Carter - Accounting - State Meet 2016

Headline Writing

Journalism Team

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

Science

District 2017 - Science competitors:  Brady Wilkins, Aksel Sjogren and Gabe Frohaug 

District 2017 - Spelling & Vocabulary team:  Julia Alford, Ryan Alford, Ksenia Dydo and Isaura Arellano 

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - State Qualifiers

State Meet 2017 - Computer Science - Sunny Tran, Ben Johnson, Jordan Griffin and Trent Harris

District Meet

Calculator Applications

District 2017 -  District 20-5A Champions - 4th YEAR IN A ROW!!!

District 2017 - Jacob Sass 1st Mathematics and 2nd Mathematics team 

District 2017 - Jordan Griffin 5th Mathematics and 2nd Mathematics team 

State Meet 2016 - Jordan Goff (5th Editorial Writing) and Laila Espinoza (2nd Computer Applications)

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Laila Espinoza & Michelle Galeno - Computer Applications

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

State Meet 2017:  Computer Science Team

Region 2017 - Brandon Frasier - 5th place Computer Applications

Math

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - UIL Academic Scholarship Winners

Social Studies - 5th Place Region 2016- Noah Simpson

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Laila Espinoza - 2nd Computer Applications

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

Andrew Graziano - A&M Meet 2017 - S&D - Informative Speaking

District 2017 - Computer Science Team 

Accounting 

Jonathan Herrera - 2nd Place Region 2016- Computer Science

Calculator Applications

UIL Academic Tshirt 2017

District 2017 - Ready Writing:  Emily Larkins and Lucy Stinn

District Meet

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

District Meet

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

Accounting Team - State Meet

UIL Academics - State Medalists 2016 - Jordan Goff (5th Editorial Writing) and Laila Espinoza (2nd Computer Applications)

District 2017 - Brady Wilkins 2nd Literary Criticism and 2nd place Literary Criticism team 

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Science

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

Region 2017 - Magnolia High School UIL Academics with One Act Play

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016  - Accounting Team

UIL Academics Banquet 2016- Literary Criticism

Informative Speaking - 2nd Place Region 2016- Cameron Wilson

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Social Studies

Region 2017 - Medals & Awards 

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Science

District 2017 - Speech & Debate 2nd team:  Frida Tello, Ethan Eyre, Andrew Graziano, Jilson Carbajal, Jason Gregg and Jaymie Gagliano

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

District 2017 - Journalism team:  Sarah Venables, Beatrice Hayes, Brook Bowie, Emma Coffelt and Samantha Venables 

Willis Meet 2017 - Competitors 

Region 3-5A Meet 2016

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Literary Criticism

Willis Meet 2017 - Science Competitors 

Region 2017 - UIL ACADEMIC REGION CHAMPIONSHIP - MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL

Science contestants - A&M Meet 2017

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

District Meet

State Meet 2017:  Lucille Stinn - 3rd place Ready Writing

District Meet

State Meet 2017:  Accounting Team

District 2017 - Jordan Griffin - 5th place Mathematics and 2nd place Mathematics team

Region 2016- Editorial Writing - 3rd Place, Feature Writing - 3rd Place & News Writing - 5th Place - Jordan Goff

Willis Meet 2017 - MHS UIL Academic Team 

Calculator Applications

Computer Applications

Ready Writing

District 2017 - Jacob Sass 1st Accounting and 1st Accounting team

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Mathematics

UIL Academic Banquet 2016

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

District 2017 - Sunny Tran 1st Computer Science and 1st Computer Science team

State Meet 2017:  Sarah Venables - Feature Writing

MHS 9th Annual UIL Invitational Meet 2017

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Jordan Goff - 5th Editorial Writing

Gabe Frohaug - Top Physics & 4th Place Region 2016 - Science

UIL Academics Banquet 2016

District Team

Number Sense

Region 3-5A Meet 2016

Ready Writing

Computer Applications - Region Medalists 2016

Alyssa Grimes - 4th Place, Michelle Galeno - 3rd Place & Laila Espinoza - 2nd Place

District 2017 - Literary Criticism team:  Erin Anderson, Brady Wilkins, Carol Pettijohn, Isaura Arellano 

State Meet 2017 - Ready Writing:  Lucille Stinn

UIL Academic Banquet 2017

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Accounting Team

Willis Meet 2017 - Accounting Winners 

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Mr. Lee - Social Studies

UIL Academics Banquet 2016

District Champions

District 2017 - Daniel Masud 6th Mathematics and 2nd Mathematics team 

UIL Academics & One Act Play - State Meet 2016

District 2017 - Jaymie Gagliano -  4th Persuasive Speaking and 6th Prose Interpretation

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Computer Science

 Willis Meet 2017 - Lucy Stinn

State Meet 2017 Competitors

District 2017 - Ready Writing:  Lucy Stinn, Emily Larkins and McKenna Castleberry 

UIL Academics - State Meet 2016 - Accounting Team

Region 2017 - Isaura Arellano and Carol Pettijohn - Literary Criticism

Region 2017 - Lucille Stinn - Ready Writing

Speech & Debate

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Former MHS Accounting UIL students

Editorial and Feature Writing

 District 2017 - Academic Team

Willis Meet 2017 - Computer Application Winners 

UIL Academics Banquet 2016 - Computer Applications

UIL Academics Banquet - Mrs. Mathews - Accounting

District 2017 - Accounting competitors

UIL Academics - State Meet

Computer Applications

Region 2017 - Drew Castleberry & Ryan Alford - Calculator Applications

District Meet

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - Calculator Applications

UIL Academic Banquet 2017 - UIL Accounting